Privacy Policy

Bit Trade Australia - Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Bit Trade Australia Pty. Ltd. (ACN 163 237 634). Any information on this website is general and does not take into account your objectives, situation or needs. It's important for you to consider our Financial Services Disclaimer before you decide whether or not to acquire any of the services listed on this website. All these documents are available here on this website, or you can call us on 02.9119.2944.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bit Trade Australia website, btradeaustralia.com.

BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA?s services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to an email address, bank account details, unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA values your privacy and will not sell or disclose customer information unless required under the following, where we may disclose any or all of your customer information:

In the ordinary course of business to our attorneys, accountants and auditors; To protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability.To persons acting in a fiduciary, representative, or attorney capacity in relation to an account; To government, regulatory or law enforcement agencies to the extent permitted or required by law, or to comply with applicable legal requirements; To comply with civil, criminal or regulatory investigations, or judicial process, subpoena, summons or warrant by federal, state or local authorities.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

BIT TRADE AUSTRALIA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: helpdesk@btradeaustralia.com

Telephone: 02.9119.2944

Bit Trade Australia Pty. Ltd. PO Box 400 Newtown NSW 2042 AUSTRALIA

Bit Trade Australia Pty. Ltd. (ABN 163 237 634).